News Archive‎ > ‎

2004 Season

posted 8 Jan 2010, 09:58 by Alex Phillips   [ updated 8 Jan 2010, 10:06 ]

REGIONAL BSDRA TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004

• Sat 24 April: BSDRA Midlands Fleet Racing (Prism Trophy) Oxford SC (Farmoor)

NO WIND!! Rescheduled for Sat 19th June

• Thurs 29 April: BSDRA SE Championships (The Hoad Shield) Bough Beech SC

Perfect force 2/3 breeze, but cold and damp. 12 teams
Tonbridge A won the Hoad Shield (Gold League) from Sevenoaks A/Sevenoaks B/Charterhouse
Tonbridge B won the Silver League from Radley/Wellington/Harrow.
Kings Canterbury won the Bronze League from Lancing/Tonbridge C/Dover

• Sat 1 May: BSDRA Northern Championships Killington Lake

Gusting 4-5. 5 schools
Magdalen lost narrowly to MTS Crosby in "nailbiting" final.
Sedbergh came 3rd and Windermere St Annes and Rydal came joint 4th.
One big T bone port starboard when the wind decided to gust up to a 5 or so!!

• Sat 8 May: BSDRA Midlands Championships Oxford SC (Farmoor)

NW 3-4. 23 teams entered
Gold fleet: 1: Tonbridge A; 2: Sevenoaks A; 3: Oundle A
Silver Fleet: 1: St Helens, 2: Sedbergh, 3: Radley
Bronze Fleet: 1: Uppingham B, Oundle B, Haileybury

• Sat 8 May: BSDRA East Kent Championships Westbere SC

Gusting F4. 3 teams. 1: Kings Canterbury, 2: Sevenoaks (U16), 3: Dover College

• Sat 15 May: BSDRA Eastern Championships Middle Nene SC

Only just enough wind to move the boats! 9 teams entered; programme reduced to a knock-out!
Gold Fleet: 1: Norwich beating Greshams, Oundle A and Uppingham
Silver Fleet: 1: Sevenoaks U16, beating Bradfield, Oundle B, Haileybury, and Rugby

• Sat 22 May: BSDRA Southern Championships Spinnaker SC

15 Teams (Fireflies) Good wind

• Sat 22 May: Informal meeting Bough Beech SC

..Sevenoaks A & D, Oundle A & B, Uppingham A & B, Tonbridge A & B

• Sat 19 June: BSDRA Midlands Fleet Racing (Prism Trophy) Oxford SC (Farmoor)

..[rescheduled from 24th April]

 
• Mon 5th - Tue 6th July: BSDRA National Team Racing Championships, West Kirby SC

SEMI-FINAL: Point Loma (6,10,9) bt Hotchkiss (15,11,12)
WHITSTABLE FINAL: Sevenoaks A (8,7) bt Sevenaoks B (13,14)
Silver Fleet: SEMI-FINALS Point Loma beat Sevenoaks B; FINAL: Hotchkiss beat Sevenoaks A

• Wed 7th - Fri 9th July: 420 Schools Championship, Itchenor SC

Comments