News Archive‎ > ‎

2003 Season

posted 8 Jan 2010, 09:56 by Alex Phillips   [ updated 8 Jan 2010, 10:05 ]

REGIONAL BSDRA TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003

• Sat 27 April BSDRA Individual Championship:

Oxford SC, Farmoor - contact John Wylie (Radley)
1: Henry Maples/Jack Robinson (Harrow), 2: Gyles Rolls/Duncan Winton (Radley), 3: John Pinner (Abingdon)
[36 boats, blustery conditions]

• Tues 30 April South East Region BSDRA Meeting:

Bough Beech SC - contact David Tennant (Tonbridge)
[CANCELLED, too much wind!]

• Sat 4th MayEast Kent Region BSDRA Meeting:

Westbere SC - contact Richard Maltby (King's Canterbury)
1: Kent College, 2: King's Canterbury, 3: Dover College
[3 teams, perfect conditions]

• Sat 11 May Midlands Region BSDRA Meeting:

Oxford SC, Farmoor - contact John Wylie (Radley)
1: Tonbridge A, 2: Radley, 3: St Helens, 4: Haileybury, 5=: Harrow, Magdelen CS, Oundle A, Wellington A
[20 teams - perfect conditions]

• Sat 11 May Southern Region BSDRA Meeting:

Spinnaker SC, Ringwood - contact Stephen Wilkinson
1: Canford A, 2: Sherborne, 3: Spinnaker Juniors
[5 teams, perfect conditions]

• Thurs 16 May Thames Valley Region BSDRA Meeting:

Datchet Water SC - contact Charle Baker (Harrow)
1: Haileybury, 2: Harrow
[Light winds]

• Sat 18 May Eastern Region BSDRA Meeting:

Middle Nene SC - contact Douglas Butler (Oundle)
1: Oundle, 2: Uppingham, 3: Greshams, 4: Haileybury, 5: Rugby, 6: Stowe
[6 teams, breezy and blustery at times]

• Mon-Tues 8-9 July BSDRA Championship:

Spinnaker SC, Ringwood
1: Milton Academy (USA), 2: Sevenoaks Wilson, 3: Canford, 4: Sevenoaks Seniors, 5: St Helen's
Rondar Shield (International) and Founder's Cup (best overseas school): Milton Academy (Milton, MASS, USA)
Whitstable Cup (BSDRA Winner): Sevenoaks - Radley Quaich (most improved): Canford
Fairfield Plate (silver fleet): Charterhouse - Datchet plate (bronze fleet): Winchester
[14 teams entered, from 12 schools + Spinnaker SC)

• Weds-Fri 10-12 July 420 Schools' Championship (50th Anniversary):

Itchenor SC
1: Sevenoaks, 2: Portsmouth GS, 3: RGS Guildford, 4: Rugby, 5: Milton Academy (USA)
[44 teams entered, from 29 schools]
Comments